Sunday, January 13, 2013

Ok, I've realized two things . . . 1)I suck at blogging 2)I suck at POD (picture of the day) I could not handle the pressure of taking a picture everyday. It would be 10 pm and I would think "omg! I didn't take a pic today and I won't have any POD for my blog" and then I would curl into a fetal position and my family would not eat because I would not be able to pull myself together. Sooooo I feel it is in the best interest of my family for me to just give it up now. Today. The 13th day of the year. Can you say epic failure? I digresss.

Thursday, January 03, 2013


Today is Jan 3, 2013 and here is my POD. There is talk around the internet of picking a "word of the year." And while I have read about it in years past, I have never really done it with much thought. But this year, I have a word that keeps coming back to me, that sums up all of my resolutions into one word, something that I want to be . . . that word is "better." B-E-T-T-E-R
Better eating, Better care of my body (exercise), Better living, better speaking (less cursing), Better organizing (keeping up with laundry and dishes), Better mothering, Better, Better, Better, just Better!

POD #2

Sooo it seems that using Blogger app on my phone is not working. I DID try to post this yesterday as I PROMISED however it never would upload. So today is Jan 3 and I am posting my POD (pic of the day) for Jan 2. Here it is followed by yesterday's journaling:
Yes, I took my tree down today. Pretty boring news I suppose, however I ALWAYS take it down asap as we return from my inlaws after Christmas, however J loves to leave it up longer and I never have. After a very heated and unncessary argument (lol), I left it up til AFTER New Year's Day. That's a record for me. And I will admit, I kinda liked it. This tree was still beautiful and ALIVE!!!! So will I do it again, next year . . . not sure . . . depends on how loud he asks! And I'm sure right now you are probably hoping this gets a lot more interesting. . . yeah me too!

Tuesday, January 01, 2013

Well.....once again I am apologizing for neglecting my blog. I'd say a few years is inexcusable!!!!! Oops! Life kinda got busy. Anyway, I have committed to Project Life which is a form of scrapbooking the documents daily life by taking one pic a day and I've decided to use it to revived blog. Do here goes......

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!! 2013 is going to be a FABULOUS year!!! I have many "resolutions.". All of them are in the same category of "better." Better health, better living, better words, better eating, better everything! Sooo I've spent today relaxing and resting... In my fav chair, under my cozy blanket, on my laptop....reading and perusing the Internet.

I say "Bring on 2013! " I am ready!!!!

-Posted from Amy

Wednesday, January 04, 2012

Happy New Year 2012

Wow!!!! How can it be 2012????? Time is flying by. More later......

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Team Roping at our house

 My cowboy just sitting and waiting. Probably talking as he LOVES to do. Or waiting on someone else to bring up the calves. He's good at giving orders!

 It's hard to get a good action shot when the horse shoots out of the chute and you are in his way, trying to get a great pic of your son doing what he loves.

 After this pic, I jumped out of the way REALLY quickly. It was close!


 This is the crowd that gathers two or three nights a week at our house. It's nothing for me to look up and see my front yard has 5-10 trucks and trailers in it. GREAT group of kids just looking to have a good time. Oh and something to eat!
Posted by Picasa

Happy Birthday Mama!


We celebrated Mama's birthday at Missy's house on Monday. Everyone was there at some point or another. It's hard to get everything in one place at the same time. Everyone is growing up and has other responsibilities.

I think Mama enjoyed the visit and attention, of course.
Posted by Picasa

Monday, July 25, 2011

Asa FINALLY gets a kayak

Using his birthday money, Asa got a kayak today. He is in the pond right now as I type this.

The site of all the boys, including cousins Michael and Garrett, carrying it down the escalator at Dick's--hilarious!

Notice Asa at the end, holding the paddle. That sucker was almost as much as the kayak.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, July 19, 2011


I am not exactly sure which department I need to contact however I HATE exercise once again!!! Yep, I do. How is it just a few months ago that I enjoyed it? Where did THAT Amy go? I don't know but she needs to come back before her ass gets any bigger.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone